( Russian, 1900 - 1932 )
Set Design for Mozart's Bastien Und Bastienne
Gouache, watercolor and gold paint on paper mounted on paperboard
20.24 in. (51.40 cm.) (height) by 27.13 in. (68.90 cm.) (width)
Signed in Cyrillic and dated 1925 (lower right)
Provenance:
Lev Borisovich Kazenelson, Saint Petersburg, Russia; Sale: Sotheby's, London, May 23, 1990, lot 371 (sold as by Ivan Petrov); Acquired at the above sale
Set Design for Mozart's Bastien Und Bastienne 1925
Woman Ironing
Theatre design, 1924 1924
Double-sided portrait 1931
Set Design For Mozart's Bastien Und Bastienne 1925
Three Costume Designs and Two Stage Designs
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )