25.79 in. (65.50 cm.) (height) by 31.89 in. (81.00 cm.) (width)
signed and dated 'Bargheer.50-52.' (lower right); signed, inscribed and dated 'Eduardo Bargheer Forio d'Ischia, Prov. di Napoli. Italy "Mediterranean". 1950-1952. Mittelmeer I' (on the reverse)
Pittsburgh, Carnegie Institute Museum of Art, The 1952 Pittsburgh International Exhibition of Contemporary Painting, October - December 1952, no. 11 (illustrated). Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Duitse Kunst na 1945, 1954, no. 3; this exhibition later travelled to Eindhoven, Stedelijk van Abbe-Museum and Recklinghausen, Kunsthalle. Duisburg, Städliches Kunstmuseum, Edúard Bargheer, October 1955, no. 6 (illustrated). Berlin, Haus am Waldsee, Edúard Bargheer, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, 1936-1955, January - February 1956, no. 8 (illustrated). Hamburg, Die Sammlung Hubertus und Renate Wald, Hamburg, 1998 (illustrated p. 113).
F. Baumgart, Der Maler Eduard Bargheer, Stuttgart, 1955, no. 33, p. 27 (illustrated). G. Händler, Deutsche Maler der Gegenwart, Berlin, 1956 (illustrated p. 109). W. Henze, Edúard Bargheer, Leben und Werk, Winterthur, 1979, no. 1950/7 (illustrated p. 192).
Provenance:
Reitzenstein-Seel [Eberhardt Seel], Berlin. Hubertus Wald, Hamburg, by whom acquired from the above on 23 November 1957.