( Dutch, 1610 - 1664 )
A winter landscape with figures skating, sleigh riding and conversing on the ice near a town wall
28.15 in. (71.50 cm.) (height) by 42.91 in. (109.00 cm.) (width)
signed and dated 'k: beelt. 1655.' (lower left)
H.-U. Beck, Künstler um Jan van Goyen, Augsburg, 1991, p. 25, no. 6 A2
Provenance:
W. Holtkamp, 1980
A winter landscape with figures skating, sleigh riding and conversing on the ice near a town wall 1655
A Beach Scene With Fishermen And Their Boats
Beach at Scheveningen
Fischmarkt an der Holländischen Küste vor Katwijk
A Winter Scene with Skaters on A Frozen Canal, A Townscape At Left
A Winter Landscape with Horse-drawn Sledges and Figures Skating on a Frozen Lake by a Rural Village
Eisvergnügen
Patineurs à Haarlem près de Saint Bavon
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )