The Virgin and Child Surrounded by Cherubim by
																	Charles Antoine Coypel

Charles Antoine Coypel

( French, 1694 - 1752 )

The Virgin and Child Surrounded by Cherubim

23.46 in. (59.60 cm.) (height) by 19.80 in. (50.30 cm.) (width)

signed 'Charles coypel.' (lower centre)

Memoire des Ouvrages de Peinture faits au Chateau de Versailles dans le petit appartement de la Reyne par Charles Coypel [..] pendant les Années 1738, et 1739, unpublished manuscript, Paris, Archives nationales, O1 1921B. Registre des Bâtimens du Roy - Année 173, folio 24 R°, unpublished manuscript, Paris, Archives nationales, O1 2239. F. Engerand, 'Les commandes officielles de tableaux au XVIIIe siècle - Charles Coypel', La Chronique des Arts et de la Curiosité, Paris, 1896, p. 324. F. Engerand, Inventaire des tableaux commandés et achetés par la direction des Bâtiments du Roi (1709-1792), Paris, 1900, p. 131. I. Jamieson, Charles-Antoine Coypel, premier peintre de Louis XV et auteur dramatique (1694-1752), Paris, 1930, p. 17. T. Lefrançois, Charles Coypel. Peintre du roi (1694-1752), Paris, 1994, pp. 308-9, no. P.192. X. Salmon, Parler à l'âme et au coeur. La peinture selon Marie Leszczynska, exhibition catalogue, Château de Fontainebleau, 2011, pp. 51-2, fig. 26.

Provenance:

Commissioned for the apartments of Queen Marie Leszczynska (1703-1768) at Versailles, circa 1738-9, and listed in the manuscript Memoire des Ouvrages de Peinture faits au Chateau de Versailles dans le petit appartement de la Reyne par Charles Coypel [..] pendant les Années 1738, et 1739. (Possibly) François-Nicolas Mauperin (1766-1806), Paris; his sale, Hôtel de Buillon, Paris, 4 December 1780, lot 24, as 'Noel Coypel' (175 livres to Hamon). Anonymous sale; Bonhams, London, 8 July 2009, lot 37, when acquired by the present owner.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )