Landscape With River by
																	Carl Spitzweg

Carl Spitzweg

( German, 1808 - 1885 )

Landscape With River

oil on board

8.46 in. (21.50 cm.) (height) by 11.02 in. (28.00 cm.) (width)

signed with monogram lower right

Munich, Haus der Kunst,. Carl Spitzweg zum 100. Todestag , 1985-86, no. 677, illustrated in the catalogue

Gunther Roennefahrt,. Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle , Munich, 1960, p. 147, no. 63, catalogued & illustrated (as. Landschaft mit Ruine ) . Siegfried Wichmann,. Das Grosse Carl Spitzweg-Album, Herrsching, 1984, n.p, no. 165, catalogued & illustrated (as. Landschaft mit Burgruine und einem dahinterliegenden Städtchen am See and dated. circa 1878/80). Siegfried Wichmann,. Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Zeichner , exh. cat., Munich, Haus der Kunst, 1985, pp. 363 & 494, no. 677 (as. Landschaft mit Burgruine and dated. circa 1868-75). Siegfried Wichmann, 'Carl Spitzweg. Die fränkische Landschaft um 1860-1875'. , Reihe für vergleichende und angewandte Kunstgeschichte (held in the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Munich), Starnberg, 1995, p. 42, discussed & illustrated. Siegfried Wichmann, 'Carl Spitzweg. Ein Sommertag in Franken',. Reihe für vergleichende und angewandte Kunstgeschichte (held in the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Munich), Starnberg, 2000, p. 32. Siegfried Wichmann,. Carl Spitzweg, Verzeichnis der Werke , Stuttgart, 2002, p. 516, no. 1419, catalogued & illustrated

Provenance:

Karl Loreck, Munich (sale: Hugo Helbing, Munich, 6 October 1910, lot 98). Henneberg collection, Zurich (purchased at the above sale; sale: Galerie Neupert, Zurich, 20-25 October 1919, lot 258). Fritz Nathan, Zurich; thence by descent to the present owner

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )