( German, 1798 - 1850 )
Dachstein Mountain near Gosau in the Salzkammergut
20.28 in. (51.50 cm.) (height) by 18.58 in. (47.20 cm.) (width)
Monogrammed and dated lower left: R 1836
relined
F. v. Boetticher: Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, 1891-1901; vol. II, sec. 1, no. 13. - H. Decker: Carl Rottmann, Berlin 1957, p. 59, no. 83 (not illus.). - Erika Bierhaus-Rödiger: Carl Rottmann. Monographie und kritischer Werkkatalog, 1978, p. 352, no. 535, illus.
Provenance:
Arthaber, Vienna (Boetticher). - E. Plach, Vienna (Boetticher). - Galerie Gebhard, Munich. - Private collection, South Germany.
Dachstein Mountain near Gosau in the Salzkammergut 1836
An extensive landscape with the roman amphitheater at Pula
Morgensonne über dem Meer
Aulis 1983
Voralpenlandschaft Im Abendlicht
An Extensive Landscape In Bavaria Or The Salzkammergut 1823
Südliche Landschaft 1847
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )