( Spanish, est. 1953)
Romance
( Spanish, 20th C)
Polychrome enameled porcelain
17.00 in. (43.18 cm.) (height) by 11.25 in. (28.58 cm.) (width) by 10.75 in. (27.30 cm.) (width)
reversing to an underside with blue 'LLADRÓ' above 'HAND MADE IN SPAIN,' and incised '1 1/d/26'
Provenance:
Estate of the Late James K. Schooler, Esq
Romance 1972
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )