( Austrian, Attributed to 1826 - 1881 )
Österreichischer Kürassier mit erbeuteter ungarischer Fahne (lt. rückseitiger alter Bezeichnung Korporal Geiger, 11. Jul 1849)
oil on cardboard
signed 'A. Rigand' (probably a pseudonym for Strassgschwandtner) l.r.
passepartout, verglast, gerahmt
The Painter
Oriental warriors on horseback
Schleichpatroile
A plein-air painter, drawing a horse on a field 1875
Three heads of horses, harnessed
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )