( Russian, 1783 - 1844 )
Sara, Napoleon's Horse
19.29 in. (49.00 cm.) (height) by 23.62 in. (60.00 cm.) (width)
monogrammed lower right AS
Collections privées de Béziers et sa région , Musée des Beaux-Arts, Béziers, July- September 1967, n°127 (as by Carle Vernet
Germain Bazin,. Théodore Géricault , Tome III, Paris, 1989, p. 10, illustrated fig. 6 ;. Philippe Osché,. Les chevaux de Napoléon , Aoste, 2002, pp. 228 - 229, n°84 illustrated in full page
Provenance:
Former Sarret Collection
Alexander I and his Coachman Ilya Baikov
Officer Speeding Home
Travellers in a coaching inn
Der Aufbruch
Prussian Hussars of the Guard
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )