Im Eisenbahncoupé (Nach Durchfahrener Nacht) (In A Railway Carriage (After A Night's Journey) by
																	Adolph Menzel

Adolph Menzel

( German, 1815 - 1905 )

Im Eisenbahncoupé (Nach Durchfahrener Nacht) (In A Railway Carriage (After A Night's Journey)

gouache and watercolor on paper

10.75 in. (27.30 cm.) (height) by 12.99 in. (33.00 cm.) (width)

signed Menzel and dated 51 (lower right)

Max Jordan and Robert Dohme, Das Werk Adolph Menzels, Vom Künstler autorisierte Ausgabe, Munich, 1890, vol. II, pl. 25 ; Friederich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des neunzehnten jahrhunderts: Beitrag zur kunstgeschichte, Dresden, 1898, p. 19, no. 9 (as Im Eisenbahn-Coupé); Hugo von Tschudi, Adolph von Menzel: Abbildungen seiner Gemälde und Studien, Munich, 1905, no. 302 (location unknown); Hermann Beenken, Das 19. Jahrundert in der deutschen Kunst, Aufgaben und Gehalte, Versuch einer Rechenschaft, Munich, 1944, p. 330; "Menzel und seine zeit," in Adolph Menzel, Nationalgalerie, Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Ausstellung 1980, Berlin, 1980, p. 117; Claude Keisch and Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, eds. Adolph Menzel, 1815-1905, Between Romanticism and Impressionism, exh. cat., Musée d'Orsay, Paris, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C., Alte Nationalgalerie, Berlin, 1997, p. 28, 53 (not cited by name but within the discussion of no. 87)

Provenance:

Itzinger, Berlin; Dr. Martin Söhle, Hamburg (and sold, his sales of 1906/7); Alfred Sommerguth, Berlin (his forced sale: H.W. Lange, Berlin, February 7, 1939, lot 21, sold RM 8,500); Private Collection, Germany; Thence by descent

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )