on ivory
diameter
signed and dated 'Labille Guiard 1779.' (lower left)
ormolu frame with inner beaded border
Paris, Galerie Marigny, Miniatures du XVIe au XIXe siècle, 1985, no. 84, illustrated p. 19, pl. V.
L. Mouillefarine, 'La peinture en miniature', Figaro Madame, 30 March 1985, no. 12621, illustrated in colour p. 22. A. L. Luquet de Saint-Germain, 'La miniature n'est pas morte', Trouvailles, April May 1987, no. 63, illustrated p. 67. Exhibition catalogue Bordeaux, Musée des Arts décoratifs Geneva, Musée de l'Horlogerie Paris, Musée du Louvre, L'âge d'or du petit portrait, 1995-1996, illustrated in colour p. 19, fig. 6. L. Auricchio, Adélaïde Labille-Guiard. Artist in the Age of Revolution, Los Angeles, 2009, p. 121, no. A6, illustrated in colour p. 17, fig. 8.
Provenance:
Eugène Pap (1910-2006) Collection, Paris; Christie's, London, 24 May 2000, lot 82.