( Dutch, 1675 - 1735 )
Caprice Rue De Ville AniméE.
watercolor and gouache
6.02 in. (15.30 cm.) (height) by 7.60 in. (19.30 cm.) (width)
signed lower left
humid upper left
The ruins of the Castle of Egmond
Winter scene with figures being rescued from the ice
A Mountainous River Landscape; A river landscape with fishermen (recto); Studies of ice skaters (verso)
Caprice Rue De Ville Animée
Classical Landscape With Figures
Paysage d’hiver animé de patineurs
Südliches Küsten-Capriccio
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )