( British, 1807 - 1870 )
Boats and Figures at Rest by a Quai with Ruins
Watercolor and gouache on paper
sight
Signed and dated "A. Penley 1846" l.r.
framed; Areas of fine craquelure in hair and cravat of foreground male figure, minor toning, not examined out of frame
Boats and Figures at Rest by a Quai with Ruins 1846
Flirtation
Woodland landscape with church tower beyond
A Secluded Spot
Loch Long with figures in the foreground, a sailing ship beyond 1869
The First Sight of Home 1859
William Henry Ker playing with a Hoop, with a Chinese attendant
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )