gouache on paper
12.99 in. (33.00 cm.) (height) by 8.74 in. (22.20 cm.) (width)
signed 'Magritte' (lower right)
D. Sylvester, ed., René Magritte, Catalogue raisonné, vol. IV, Gouaches, Temperas, Watercolours and Papiers Collés, 1918-1967, Antwerp, 1994, no. 1439, p. 203 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Galerie Lucien Bilinelli, Brussels; sale, Hôtel des Encans, Montreal, 24 September 1991, lot 170. Private collection, Montreal, by whom acquired at the above sale; sale, Heffel Fine Art, Montreal, 29 October 2015, lot 105. Opera Gallery, Paris. Acquired from the above by the present owner.