gouache and watercolor on paper
19 3?4 x 25 3?4 in. (50 x 65.3 cm.)
Paris, Musée Maillol, Raoul Dufy: Un autre regard, March-July 2003, p. 126 (illustrated in color). Musée d'art moderne de la Ville de Paris, Raoul Dufy: Le plaisir, October 2008-January 2009, p. 156, no. 185 (illustrated in color; dated 1943).
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy: Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1982, vol. II, p. 136, no. 1434 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Galerie Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, Paris. Galerie de la Présidence, Paris. Anon. sale, Sasu Prado-Falque Enchères, Marseille, 26 June 2021, lot 50. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.