Femme Aux Longs Cheveux by
																	Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

( French, 1841 - 1919 )

Femme Aux Longs Cheveux

18.11 in. (46.00 cm.) (height) by 15.04 in. (38.20 cm.) (width)

stamped 'Renoir.' (lower left)

London, The Lefevre Gallery, Exhibition of the Post-Impressionist Masters: Gauguin, Van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec, representative pictures by Renoir, October - November 1923, p. 4.

Bernheim-Jeune, ed., L'Atelier de Renoir, vol. I, Paris, 1931, no. 87 (illustrated pl. 32). G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. III, 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, no. 2229, p. 304 (illustrated).

Provenance:

Pierre-Auguste Renoir Estate, Cagnes-sur-Mer. Galerie Barbazanges, Paris (no. 2373), by whom acquired from the above between 1922 and 1927. Alex Reid & Lefevre, London. Paul Gadala, Paris. Galerie Benezit, Paris. Private collection, London, by whom acquired from the above on 21 May 1955, and thence by descent to the present owner.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )