transfer on Polyester
25.20 in. (64.00 cm.) (height) by 20.87 in. (53.00 cm.) (width) by 18.50 in. (47.00 cm.) (width)
signed with the artist initials and dated 70
London, The Waddington Galleries I II III, . Jean Dubuffet: paintings, gouaches, assemblages, sculpture, monuments, praticables, works on paper, 7 June - 8 July 1972; catalogue, p. 31, np. 44, illustrated. Milan, Galleria Levi, . Jean Dubuffet: olii, gouaches, assemblages, sculture, monumenti, praticables, disegni , octobre - novembre 1972; catalogue, np., no. 29, illustrated
Max Loreau, . Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fascicule XXV: Arbres, murs, architectures, Lausanne, 1974, p. 102, no. 100a, illustrated
Provenance:
Galerie Beyeler, Basel. Private Collection, France