( American, 1875 - 1933 )
Trail of the lonesome pine, scribner's magazine interior illustration
framed- 27 x 39 inches.
Signed lower left
Unlined canvas; minor craquelure and surface grime; stretcher bar marks; a small puncture with loss in center left margin; not examined under UV light; framed
Provenance:
Illustration House, May 21, 2005, lot 59; Acquired by the present owner from the above.
Trail of the lonesome pine, scribner's magazine interior illustration 1908
Reading in the Parlor
Child's Play
When Mr. Tom saw me he turned around very sudden 1908
Why Did You Tear It Up?' There Was Something Professional In Her Laugh, something professional in the movement of a white hand towards the torn check. 1921
Fight at Guantanamo
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )