pastel and watercolor on paper
16.14 in. (41.00 cm.) (height) by 11.02 in. (28.00 cm.) (width)
Frankfurt, Kunstverein, Gedächtnis-Ausstellung August Macke, May - June 1920, no. 40; this exhibition later travelled to Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, Nassauischer Kunstverein, Wiesbadener Gessellschaft für bildende Kunst, July - October 1920. Bielefeld, Städtisches Kunsthaus, Macke, Aquarell-Ausstellung, June - July 1957, no. 298, p. 37 (illustrated). Bonn, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, Die Rheinischen Expressionisten, August Macke und seine Malerfreunde, May - July 1979, no. 254, p. 424; this exhibition later travelled to Krefeld, Keiser-Wilhelm-Museum, August - October 1979; and Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, October - December 1979. Mu¨nster, Westfa¨lisches Landesmuseum fu¨r Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, August Macke, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, December 1986 - February 1987, no. 159, p. 306 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Bonn, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, March - May 1987; and Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, May - July 1987. Emden, Kunsthalle in Emden/Stiftung Henri Nannen, August Macke, Gesang von der Schönheit der Dinge: Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, November 1992 - February 1993, no. 129, p. 193 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Ulm, Ulmer Museum, February - April 1993; and Bonn, Kunstmuseum, May - July 1993. Hanover, Sprengel Museum, Marc, Macke und Delaunay die Schönheit einer zerbrechenden Welt (1910-1914), March - July 2009.
G. Vriesen, August Macke, Stuttgart, 1957, no. 298, p. 288 (illustrated). U. Heiderich, August Macke Zeichnungen, Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart, 1993, no. 2104, p. 578 (illustrated p. 579).
Provenance:
The artist's estate. Acquired by the father of the present owner in the 1950s, and thence by descent.