oil on panel
32,5 x 24 cm; 12¾ x 9½ in.
La rencontre, avenue du Bois
To request a Condition Report, please contact [email protected]
Gale B. Murray, Toulouse-Lautrec, The Formative Years 1878-1891, Oxford, 1991, illustrated p. 11, fig. 3 (erroneously as by Toulouse-Lautrec, titled La Calèche) Robert and Manuel Schmit, René Princeteau 1843-1914, "Chevaux et cavaliers", Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1994, illustrated p. 44, no. 77 _____________________________________________________________ Gale B. Murray, Toulouse-Lautrec, The Formative Years 1878-1891, Oxford, 1991, reproduit p. 11, fig. 3 (décrit de façon erronée comme de Toulouse-Lautrec, sous le titre La Calèche) Robert et Manuel Schmit, René Princeteau 1843-1914, "Chevaux et cavaliers", Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1994, reproduit p. 44, no. 77
Provenance:
Georges Renand (1879-1968), Paris His sale: Drouot-Montaigne, Paris, November 20, 1987, lot 28 (titled Calèche aux abords de l'Arc de Triomphe, without the monogram of the studio, sold for 260,000 FF) Private collection _____________________________________________________________ Georges Renand (1879-1968), Paris Sa vente: Drouot-Montaigne, Paris, 20 novembre 1987, lot 28 (sous le titre Calèche aux abords de l'Arc de Triomphe, sans le monogramme de l'atelier, vendu 260,000 FF) Collection particulière