pencil on paper
14.02 in. (35.60 cm.) (height) by 8.82 in. (22.40 cm.) (width)
signed with the monogram 'R' (lower right)
A. Vollard, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Tableaux, pastels et dessins, Paris, 1918, no. 148 (illustrated pl. 37). G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessisn et aquarelles, 1882-1894, vol. II, Paris, 2009, no. 1515, p. 514 (illustrated).
Provenance:
(possibly) Ambroise Vollard, Paris. Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 19 June 2013, lot 162. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.