Oil on paper laid down on cardboard
17.72 in. (45.00 cm.) (height) by 11.42 in. (29.00 cm.) (width)
Signed upper left;, titled and dated lower middle
New York, The Museum of Modern Art,. Paul Klee , 1930, no. 33. Geneva, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire,. L'art du 20e siècle - collections genevoises , 1973, no. 72. Ingelheim am Rhein,. Journées suisses, 1979, no. 21
Jerome Klein,. The line of Introversion , in : New Freeman, 1930, p. 89. Will Grohmann,. Paul Klee. Handzeichnungen 1921-1930 , Potsdam /Berlin, 1934, no. 127. Max Huggler,. Paul Klee, in : Künstler Lexikon der Schweiz XX. Jahrhundert , Frauenfeld 1958-1961, p.527. Christina Kröll,. Die Bildtitel Paul Klees. Eine Studie zur Beziehung von Bild und Sprache in der Kunst des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts , Bonn, 1968, p. 69. Christian Geelhaar,. Paul Klee und das Bauhaus , Cologne, 1972, p. 137f. Margaret R. Polson,. Paul Klee : A study in Visual Language , University of North Carolina, 1974, p. 190. Jürgen Glaesemer,. Paul Klee. Handzeichnungen II. 1921-1936 , Berne, 1984, p. 97, ill. Sara Lynn Henry,. Paul Klee's Pictorial Mechanics from Physics to the Picture Plane , in : Pantheon, 1989, p. 157. Paul-Klee-Stiftung,. Paul Klee Catalogue raisonné , 2000, vol. 5, p. 118, no. 4383
Provenance:
Private collection, Berne. Galerie Beyeler, Basel. Private collection, Switzerland (acquired at the above in 1972