Schlucht in Tegernsee by
																	August Macke

August Macke

( German, 1887 - 1914 )

Schlucht in Tegernsee

21 7?8 x 17 5?8 in. (55.7 x 44.8 cm.)

Cologne, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Das junge Rheinland, January - February 1918. Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, XVI. Sonderausstellung, August Macke - Heinrich Nauen, Gemälde, Graphik, April - May 1918, no. 5. Bonn, Städtisches Museum Villa Obernier, August Macke, 1918, no. 72. Berlin, Galerie von der Heyde, Zur 20. Wiederkehr seines Todestagages, 1934, no. 39. Hamburg, Kunstverein, August Macke, 1935. Hanover, Kestner-Gessellschaft, August Macke, April - May 1935, no. 5 (catalogued as 'oil on cardboard'). Aachen, Suermondt-Museum, August Macke, Gedächtnisausstellung, February - March 1948, no. 18 (titled 'Schluct'). Hamburg, Kunstverein, August Macke, Gema¨lde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, December 1968 - January 1969, no. 29 (illustrated fig. 50; catalogued as 'oil on paper'). Minneapolis, Walker Art Center, Franz Marc and the Blue Rider, April - July 2001, no. 41 (titled 'Ravine at Tegernsee').

G. Vriesen, August Macke, Stuttgart, 1953, no. 179, p. 277 (with incorrect dimensions). G. Vriesen, August Macke, Stuttgart, 1957, no. 179, p. 317 (with incorrect dimensions). U. Heiderich, August Macke, Gemälde, Werkverzeichnis, Ostfildern, 2008, no. 214, p. 360 (illustrated p. 361; catalogued as 'oil on board' and with incorrect dimensions).

Provenance:

The artist's estate. Franz Resch, Gauting, by whom probably acquired from the above in 1957. Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt, by 1968; his sale, Christie's, London, 27 June 1978, lot 8. Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 3 December 1991, lot 249. Galerie von Vertes, Munich, by whom acquired at the above sale. Acquired from the above by the present owner on 21 March 1994.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )