Nu Couche (Sur Le Cote Gauche) by
																	Amedeo Modigliani

Amedeo Modigliani

( Italian, 1884 - 1920 )

Nu Couche (Sur Le Cote Gauche)

35.24 in. (89.50 cm.) (height) by 57.76 in. (146.70 cm.) (width)

Signed Modigliani (Lower Left)

Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts,. Modigliani , 1933, no. 15 (titled. Grand nu couché and dated 1916). . Basel, Kunsthalle,. Rétrospective Modigliani , 1934, no. 7 (dated 1916). . Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs,. Cinquante ans de peinture française dans les collections particulières de Cézanne et Matisse , 1952, no. 114 (titled . Nu couché ). . Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune,. Le Nu à travers les Ages , 1954, no. 40 (titled Grand nu couché). . Paris, Galerie Charpentier,. Cent tableaux de Modigliani , 1958, no. 63, illustrated in the catalogue (titled. Grand nu ). . Marseille, Musée Cantini,. Modigliani , 1958, no. 21, illustrated in color in the catalogue (titled. Grand nu and dated 1918). Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris,. Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920 , 1981, no. 53, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . Lausanne, Fondation de l'Hermitage,. Les Peintres de Zborowski: Modigliani, Utrillo, Soutine et leurs amis , 1994, no. 19, illustrated in color in the catalogue. . London, Tate Modern,. Modigliani , 2017-18, n.n., illustrated in color in the catalogue and on the cover (titled. Nude

Antoine Salmon,. Modigliani: sa vie et son oeuvre , Paris, 1926, illustrated, pl. 22 (titled. Nu couché and dated 1918). . Mark Schwarz,. Modigliani , Paris, 1927, illustrated pl. VI . . Arthur Pfannstiel,. Modigliani, L'Art et la vie , Paris, 1929, catalogued p. 48 (with inverted dimensions). . Oskar Schürer, "Die Kunst geht nach brot" in. Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration , vol. 67, Darmstadt, 1930-31, illustrated p. 237. Siego Taguchi,. Modigliani , Tokyo, 1936, illustrated pl. 18. Jean Cocteau,. Modigliani , Paris, 1950, illustrated in color pl. 15 (titled . Nu couché ). . Paolo d'Ancona,. Modigliani, Chagall, Soutine, Pascin ,. Some Aspects of Expressionism , Milan, 1952, illustrated in color p. 22. Arthur Pfannstiel,. Modigliani et son oeuvre , Paris, 1956, no. 231, p. 129. Jean-Albert Cartier,. Modigliani nus , Paris, 1958, illustrated pl. 8. Ambrogio Ceroni,. Amedeo Modigliani , Milan, 1958, no. 120, illustrated in color pl. 120; catalogued p. 61. . Geza Csorba,. Modigliani , Budapest, 1969, illustrated pl. 32 . . Joseph Lanthemann,. Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920, Catalogue raisonné: sa vie, son oeuvre complet, son art , Barcelona, 1970, no. 149, illustrated p. 198; catalogued p. 117 (titled. Nu couché, vu de dos and dated 1916). Ambrogio Ceroni & Leone Piccioni,. I dipinti di Modigliani , Milan, 1970, no. 184, illustrated p. 97; illustrated in color pl. XXXII & a detail illustrated in color on the cover. Jean Dalevèze,. Modigliani , Lausanne, 1971, illustrated in color on the title page. . . Modigliani (exhibition catalogue), Liège, Musée Saint-Georges, 1980, illustratd p. 39. . Douglas Hall,. Modigliani , Edinburgh, 1984, illustrated in color pl. 37. . Thérèse Castieau-Barrielle,. La Vie et l'oeuvre de Amedeo Modigliani , Paris, 1987, illustrated in color p. 177. . Angela Ceroni,. Amedeo Modigliani: Les nus , Düdingen, 1989, no. 11, illustrated in color p. 59. . Werner Schmalenbach,. Amedeo Modilgiani, Paintings, Sculptures, Drawings (exhibition catalogue) Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Dusseldorf & Kunsthaus, Zurich 1991, illustrated p. 51. Osvaldo Patani,. Amedeo Modigliani, catalogo generale: Dipinti , Milan, 1991, no. 198, illustrated in color p. 208. Christian Parisot,. Modigliani catalogue raisonné: peintures, dessins, aquarelles , Livorno, 1991, vol. II, no. 38/1917, illustrated in color p. 174; catalogued p. 315. Anette Kruszynski,. Amedeo Modigliani-Portraits and Nudes , New York, 1996, illustrated in color p. 97 . . Victoria Soto Caba,. Modigliani el rostro intemporal , Madrid, 2008, illustrated in color pp. 320-21

Provenance:

Léopold Zborowski, Paris (acquired from the artist). . Jonas Netter, Paris (acquired by 1926). . Private Collection, Paris (by descent from the above). . Private Collection, United States (acquired from the above and sold: Christie's, New York, November 4, 2003, lot 29). . Acquired at the above sale

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )